Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT:
BRIDGEWHAT recommends this Privacy Policy be read carefully, as it provides important information on how BRIDGEWHAT uses collected Institutional Information and Personal Data.

This privacy policy may be changed periodically, by unilateral decision of BRIDGEWHAT, so it is recommended it be checked regularly.

About us

WHYSTAR DELTA PT, LDA.” is a private limited liability company incorporated and existing under Portuguese law, with head office at Av. Duque D’Ávila 141, 1.º Direito, 1050-081 Lisboa, civil parish of Avenidas Novas, municipality of Lisbon, Portugal, with a share capital of EUR 100 000.00 (one hundred thousand euros) and registered at the Lisbon commercial registry office under the unique registration and legal person number 516.059.316 (hereinafter “BRIDGEWHAT”).

BRIDGEWHAT’s main activity consists of the following: Rendering professional consulting activities and services covering information technology and systems, management, information, organization and commercial strategies as well as business consultancy to other companies, in order to support and promote their commercial growth. Design, development, execution, sale and assistance of computer programs, electronic platforms or other systems for the sales sector. Database processing, development and management activities, supporting other companies to adapt the equipment and platforms that are developed and sold. Preparation of opinions, studies, tools, processes and systems to achieve the purposes described.

Website

The “BRIDGEWHAT” website is a website that provides information about BRIDGEWHAT’s activity, and can be accessed at the domain www.bridgewhat.com, owned by BRIDGEWHAT.
Through the Website, conditioned to the use of valid credentials (login) and subject to the present general conditions of use (the “General Conditions”), the User may access the “BRIDGEWHAT” Platform, a B2B platform that promotes reputation, sales and marketing content, business opportunities and strategic consultancy, following the 4C’s Growth Journey – Credentials, Content, Connections, Counselling.
Both BRIDGEWHAT and the Website and Platform may, under the scope of BRIDGEWHAT’s development plan, be transmitted to another entity as a result of a sale, merger, and reorganization or dissolution process, or any other similar process. Through such a process, the company that comes to own the Website and Platform will continue to have the right to use the Collected Information, under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

User Categories

Users

Users

A “User” is any individual or entity that, in general and through the Website, visits the content provided therein or, upon registration of access credentials on the Platform, makes use of the Website and Platform Features.

Sellers

A “Seller” is a Participant registered on the Platform that, through valid access credentials attributed to its Users, adds and promotes its services and activity, and is registered in this capacity.

Buyers

All Participants registered on the Platform through valid access credentials are considered “Buyers”.

Participants (“Users”)

“Participants” are all Sellers and Buyers registered on the BRIDGEWHAT platform.
The services added by Participants, as well as the corresponding information, descriptions, documents or contents are produced, made available and managed by them in the “My Account” tab or another area made available for this purpose, and the use of their profile on the platform and the management of such content is the exclusive responsibility of the Participants.

BRIDGEWHAT will only validate the context of the information, descriptions, documents or contents added under the “My Account” tab or another area made available for this purpose on the Platform, for the purposes which the Platform and the corresponding information, descriptions, and documents or contents that have been added are intended.

Each Participant will be given exclusive access to the various Functionalities of the Platform, pursuant to the Service Pack they have subscribed.

Minors

The Website is not intended for use by minors under the age of 18 (eighteen) so the personal data of minors is not collected by design. If we suspect or become aware of the use of the Website by a minor, we will make all reasonable and necessary efforts to remove related personal data collected under the legitimate assumption that an adult was interacting with the Website, and BRIDGEHWAT cannot be held responsible for any use of such data such as may have occurred in the meantime.

Privacy Statement

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and Platform and establishes BRIDGEWHAT’s policy regarding the collection and processing of information that may identify or be associated with an entity (“Institutional Information”) or the personal data of natural persons (“Personal Data”).

BRIDGEHWAT is aware of its responsibility of due diligence in the collection and processing of Institutional Information, and in particular, of Personal Data entrusted to it, and in keeping them safe, ensuring total privacy, confidentiality and integrity, in scrupulous compliance with the law.
The rights of Data Subjects under (i) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to personal data processing and the free movement of such data (GDPR), (ii) any Portuguese legislation that directly regulates, executes and applies the GDPR and other regulations and/or directives relating to data protection and privacy, and (iii) any judicial or administrative interpretation, recommendation, regulation, code of conduct, code of practice, type of contractual clause or certification mechanism approved and published by a Supervisory Authority, as applicable, in force, and in accordance with possible subsequent changes and/or replacements, are further hereby explained.

Institutional Information

The collected “Institutional Information” is intended to validate the existence of an entity or company and to make the necessary corporate information available to the other Participants of the BRIDGEWHAT platform, in order to enable the Platform’s services to be provided.

The Institutional Information collected from all Participants combines publicly available information with information provided by Participants and their Users, namely:

• Company / Corporate Name;
• Entity’s email address;
• Entity’s telephone contact;
• Entity’s Logo/Symbol;
• Entity’s sector of activity;
• Tax identification and legal entity number;
• Turnover for the past year;
• Head Office;
• Countries where the entity operates/is active;
• Link to the entity’s social media;
• Entity’s functional description;
• Email address and telephone contact of the entity to be made available to the other Participants (if different from the address and contact already provided).

The Institutional Information is stored by the BRIDGEWHAT platform and made available to the other Participants for the purposes for which they are collected. At the time of registration with valid access credentials and subscription to a Service Pack, BRIDGEWHAT seeks to confirm the reputation and security level regarding the processing and storage of this type of data. However, there is no way to technically validate that all security recommendations are adopted at all times, and BRIDGEWHAT cannot be held responsible for any security incidents or data breaches attributable to third parties.

Regarding the security of Institutional Information transmitted for the intended purposes to entities external to BRIDGEWHAT, the latter undertakes to seek partnerships only with entities that meet all legal requirements and good practices regarding the security of such information, and are certified by suitable bodies within their area of activity.
Currently, Institutional Information is shared, in part or in whole with the following entities (“Partners”):

www.aws.amazon.com – Amazon domain, where the Website and Platform are housed, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;

www.elasticemail.com – Elastic Email domain, through which emails from the Website and Platform are sent, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;

www.integromat.com – Integromat domain, through which various systems and connections are integrated, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;

www.stripe.com – Stripe domain, through which payment of the entity’s subscription to the Platform is processed, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;

www.analytics.google.com – Google Analytics domain, through which Google tracks and reports website traffic, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;

www.vatlayer.com – VATlayer domain, through which the taxpayer number of entities is validated as part of registration, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission.

Participants expressly consent to share Institutional Information with the above-mentioned entities.

Personal Data

Categories of Personal Data

Personal Data / Payment Data / Billing data

“Personal Data” collected from all Users, corresponding to identification and contact details of the representative of the registered entity on the Platform. Namely:

• Name and Surname of the representative;
• Email address of the representative;
• Telephone contact of the representative;
• Function performed by the representative;
• Link to the entity’s social media.

Personal Data are accessible under “My Account” on the BRIDGEWHAT Platform, which can be accessed through the access login, and can be partially edited.

Payment Data and Billing Data are also collected through the domains indicated in this Privacy Policy, and are directly collected and handled by third parties, without the intervention and/or responsibility of BRIDGEWHAT, so we hereby advise you to read the corresponding Privacy Policies, available through the links provided below.

Technical information

“Technical Information” is collected from Users of the Website and Platform, namely, but not exclusively, the following: IP (Internet Protocol) address, Internet browser, the operating system or the date and time of access to the various subpages of the Website and Platform. The Website and Platform will relate this Technical Information to the other Collected Information.

The collected Technical Information is intended to implement improvements to the Website and Platform that allow the development of new features, the integration of features of other entities outside BRIDGEWHAT and/or to improve user experience. If necessary, Technical Information may be crosschecked with personal data for this purpose.

The collected Technical Information may also be used for marketing, dissemination and/ or advertising actions by BRIDGEWHAT and for the Website and Platform, and Users may be contacted by BRIDGEWHAT within this scope.
For more information, it is suggested the “Cookies Policy” for this website be read attentively.

Purpose of Personal Data Processing

Personal Data can be collected in an automated way through interaction with external platforms (Linkedin©, Facebook©, Youtube©, Twitter©, Instagram© and Google©).

BRIDGEWHAT is not institutionally related to nor does it hire services from these platforms for the purpose of using the Website and Platform, and solely collects the Personal Data that the User allows, either directly through the Website and Platform, or indirectly through interaction with such platforms. By allowing the collection of Personal Data by the Website from external platforms, some of the functionality of these platforms may be made available through the Website.

The personal data is collected for the following purposes:

a) The provision of services by BRIDGEWHAT;
b) Registration, access and full use by Participants of BRIDGEWHAT Platform functionalities;
c) Subscription to BRIDGEWHAT Newsletters, exclusively in situations where the Data Subject provides express consent;
d) Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations applicable to BRIDGEWHAT’s activity, as well as compliance with legal norms in matters of personal data protection;
e) So BRIDGEWHAT can inform the Data Subject about the services it sells, including by electronic and/or telematic means, as well as for carrying out marketing studies, with the purpose of adapting eventual offers and promotions to the profile of the Data Subject, exclusively in situations where the Data Subject provides express consent;
f) In the legitimate interest of BRIDGEWHAT, so that it can provide a better service to its customers, improving the way it develops its activity, the quality of its services, as well as to generate statistics, and perform surveys or market studies. To this end, BRIDGEWHAT may use the information about the Services it develops, in an anonymous way and without any feature that may identify the Data Subject.

BRIDEGWHAT’s legitimate interest respects the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject, including the protection of their personal data, their honour and their personal and family intimacy.

Payment is collected and processed by third parties for the purpose of transferring a monetary amount defined by the Service Pack.

Billing Data are collected and processed by third parties for the purpose of performing accounting of billing for services provided by BRIDGEWHAT.

Categories of recipients of Personal Data

Under the scope of the execution of BRIDGEWHAT Platform Functionalities, some Personal Data of the Participants are transmitted to other Participants.

BRIDGEWHAT undertakes to seek partnerships and to disclose Personal Data for the purpose of providing its services solely to entities that meet all legal requirements, follow best practices regarding the security of the data, are certified by suitable bodies within their area of activity, demonstrate the recommended security levels for receiving, processing and storing Personal Data and ensure an adequate level of protection for Personal Data. However, BRIDGEWHAT has no way of technically validating that all security recommendations are adopted at all times and cannot be held responsible for any security incidents or data breaches attributable to third parties.

Currently, personal data is shared, in part or in whole, with the following entities (“Partners”):

www.elasticemail.com – Elastic Email domain, through which emails from the Website and Platform are sent, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;
www.integromat.com – Integromat domain, through which various systems and connections are integrated, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;
www.stripe.com – Stripe domain, through which payment of the entity’s subscription to the Platform is processed, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;
www.analytics.google.com – Google Analytics domain, through which Google tracks and reports website traffic, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission;
www.taxslayer.com – TaxSlayer domain, through which the taxpayer number of entities is validated as part of registration, in compliance with the strictest security requirements with regard to data collection, handling, processing, storage and transmission.

BRIDGEWHAT will always collaborate with the competent authorities providing them all information which it is legally obliged to do so, including, if applicable, information regarding its Users and Participants or provided by them, in whole or in part, and cannot be accountable neither for such disclosure nor for the use of the data by the competent authorities. If technically possible, the transfer of this information will make use of encryption. BRIDGEWHAT will endeavour to inform Users and Participants affected by such measures, unless it is legally inhibited from doing so.
Participants expressly consent to share Personal Data with the aforementioned entities.

The disclosure of usage statistics of the Website and Platform, namely, but not exclusively for Marketing Purposes or the publication of case studies will always be made through anonymization of the Collected Information.

BRIDGEWHAT does not in any way commercialize Personal Data, namely through direct sale or exchange of considerations, including Payment Data collected through the Website and Platform.

User Rights

Users, acting as Data Subjects, have the right to, at any time, prevent their personal data from being processed by BRIDGEWHAT in any form, for the purpose of commercial communications. This right can be exercised by sending an email addressed to BRIDGEWHAT, to the address contact@bridgewhat.com

Users may also exercise their rights in the capacity of Data Subjects to access, rectify, delete, oppose, limit processing and to portability of their Personal Data, using the following means: (i) by written communication to the following address: Avenida Duque D’Ávila, number 141, 1º Direito, 1050-081, in the civil parish of Avenidas Novas, municipality and district of Lisbon (ii) by email, to the address contact@bridgewhat.com

BRIDGEWHAT would appreciate that Users contact it immediately if they have any complaint or question regarding the way BRIDGEWHAT uses and treats their Personal Data. BRIDGEWHAT will make every effort to resolve the situation as soon as possible.

At any time, Users also have the right to submit a complaint relating to the processing of their Personal Data, to the National Commission for Data Protection through the corresponding website www.cnpd.pt.

Personal Data Retention Period

BRIDGEWHAT will retain your Personal Data only for the period needed to provide its services.

After the complete execution of its services, BRIDGEWHAT will only retain the Personal Data that are reasonably necessary for the previously stipulated purposes, and for as long as they remain so.

BRIDGEWHAT may retain personal data for longer periods, namely, when it is obliged to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, fiscal or accounting obligations, as well as under the scope of complaint or claim proceedings concerning personal data.

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Officer

BRIDGEWHAT’s main point of contact for processing any issues related to personal data protection is the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Officer, which can be contacted via the email address contact@bridgewhat.com

Security Measures

Personal Data are stored on high security servers, by storage providers that comply with the most rigorous international requirements. The databases where they are stored are encrypted and are virtually unreachable except through the Website and Platform interface. The hosting services through which BRIDGEWHAT operates must ensure that they meet the strictest of demands in terms of security, not only with regard to access via the Internet but also to physical points of access, with regard to servers and the very premises where these are installed

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy is changed, Users will be notified by email thirty days before the date on which the new wording is to be applied.

Conflict Resolution

If you have a complaint, suggestion or require clarification about the Website’s privacy policy you must contact us, WHYSTAR DELTA PT, LDA. at: Avenida Duque D’Ávila, 141, 1º Direito, 1050-081, civil parish of Avenidas Novas, municipality and district of Lisbon, Portugal or through the email address contact@bridgewhat.com

BRIDGEWHAT will reply to you as soon as possible and propose a solution to address the issue in question.

The User has the right to appeal to the competent Portuguese courts to settle any questions concerning the processing of their Personal Data by BRIDGEWHAT.

Version in Force

This privacy policy entered into force on the 5th of December 2020.